Ingredients

Naturally Balanced Quality

Natural | Honest | Gentle

Combining the best of nature and science to create advanced natural skincare for sensitive skin.

Our promise to you, natural, beautiful ingredients that are safe and astonishingly effective. No controversial ingredients, cheap fillers, or exaggerated claims in our skincare. From botanical extracts to exquisite oils, Herbal Earth’s products are rich in high-performance components carefully selected for their hydrating, brightening, age-defying, anti-pollution, and protective skin benefits.

Frankincense

The Frankincense tree is native to the Arabian peninsula, East Africa and India. Both frankincense and myrrh are derived from tree sap and are prized for their alluring fragrance.

Helps With

More Info

Frankincense can help reduce inflammation, reduce skin discolouration and imperfections, and support speed healing. Plus, it smells incredible!  All frankincense we use is sustainably and ethically sourced. Click Here for more information on the studies with Frankincense.

frankincense

Astaxanthin

Astaxanthin is the most potent known antioxidant. It belongs to the carotenoid group. We find its influence in nature in algae, salmon, lobster, prawn, or flamingo feathers.

Helps With

More Info

It is used in cosmetics for its antioxidant properties, anti-inflammatory capacity, and possible UV protection abilities. Click Here for more information on the studies with Astaxanthin.

astaxanthin

Marula Seed

High in antioxidants and fatty acids make it effective at hydrating and protecting the skin.

Helps With

More Info

Marula oil is terrific for improving the skin’s ability to hold moisture deep in its layers. Marula oil is rich in antioxidants, providing healing and anti-inflammatory properties.  It is exceptionally nourishing for cell walls and helping the skin retain moisture by protecting the barrier function.

marula seed oil

Myrrh

Myrrh is a traditional and ancient ingredient for perfumes and incense used in ancient Egyptian by women in making facial masks and other cosmetic preparations.

Helps With

More Info

Myrrh extract can be attributed with disinfectant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and astringent properties.

myrrh

Plum Kernel Oil

Plum kernel oil is pressed from the pits of the fruit and is highly scented with bitter almonds or marzipan.

Helps With

More Info

It helps improve the overall skin condition.  It’s high in Vitamin E and leaves the skin protected and nourished.

plum kernel oil

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is pressed from grapes’ seeds after the juice for food or wine is harvested.

Helps With

More Info

High in vitamin E, vitamins, minerals, this oil helps strengthen collagen and maintain elastin.  It is exceptionally high in the omega-6 essential fatty acid, making it a light oil that penetrates the skin layers.

grapeseed oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam oil is high in Vitamin E and possesses sun-screening properties, protects and rejuvenates the skin.

Helps With

More Info

This oil naturally helps your skin to form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis.

meadowfoam seed oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is highly nutritious and therapeutic for skincare.

Helps With

More Info

It supports the collagen and skin structures and is high in carotenoids that provide protection against the effects of UV rays.  It will help to repair and soften skin.

avocado seed oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil moisturizes your skin, not only because it has triglycerides, but because it draws moisture from the air. It also contains ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid that helps to smooth the skin.

Helps With

More Info

Castor oil can help smooth the skin, even the appearance of skin tone, and minimize the appearance of dark spots to promote healthy-looking skin.

castor oil

Jojoba Seed Oil

Jojoba oil softens, smooths, and hydrates your skin without clogging your pores.

Helps With

More Info

Derived from the seeds of a hearty Southwestern shrub, jojoba is actually a wax that’s very similar to the oil (known as sebum) in your own skin. So, using jojoba oil for your epidermis makes perfect sense.

jojoba oil

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil has the potential to promote hydration, reduce pigmentation, even out skin tones, and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Helps With

More Info

Packed with antioxidants and nutrients, Rice Bran Oil provides lightweight but powerful hydration while protecting the skin from free radical damage.

rice bran oil

Calendula Extract

Calendula extract is also commonly used in cosmetics and is known for its numerous benefits in addressing skin concerns, including acne and irritation.

Helps With

More Info

Calendula officinalis, also known as pot marigold, is a flowering plant native to the Mediterranean region. Its bright, sunny flowers and pleasantly herbaceous aroma make calendula a popular decorative plant in home gardens.

calendula

Kalahari Melon Oil

The ultimate skin hydrator! The oil is cold-pressed from Kalahari Melon seeds, which grow wildly across the Kalahari Desert.

Helps With

More Info

High in omega-6 essential fatty acids, lightweight, absorbs well, is anti-inflammatory, nourishes, and repairs without clogging pores.

watermelon seed oil

Pracaxi Oil

Pracaxi oil is pressed from the seed and has a unique behenic acid content to help iron out wrinkles.

Helps With

More Info

Pracaxi oil is very moisturizing and is used in improving skin tone. It also brightens the skin and may help minimize scarring.

pracaxi oil

Passion Fruit Seed Oil

This oil is pressed from the seeds and has a high Vitamin C content, which supports collagen formation in the skin.

Helps With

More Info

Passion Fruit Seed Oil is soothing and anti-inflammatory.  Passion fruit seed oil benefits ageing, dry, cracked skin, and other problematic skin conditions.

passion fruit oil

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is an excellent skin moisturizer and great to promote firmer-looking skin.

Helps With

Qasil Leaf Powder

Qasil is the dried and crushed leaves from the Gob Tree also known as Ziziphus Jujube in Eastern Africa.

Helps With

More Info

Qasil is an ingredient that you most likely have never heard of before as it isn’t in any commercial skincare products on the market and can be difficult to find. The result is a green powder that looks like matcha, smells almost like green tea and earthy and has small exfoliating particles. It is known as one of the best-kept secrets in Somalia and amongst Somalian women.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut. 

Helps With

More Info

It is made from renewable coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable.

Magnesium Ferment

This has been developed to contain the essential mineral Magnesium, which is derived from the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. 

Helps With

More Info

The fermentation of the mineral magnesium can enhance its bioavailability, allowing for easy absorption into the body, promoting nourishing and conditioning benefits.

magnesium ferment

Willow Bark Extract

A smooth, white powder that contains natural salicylic acid, or salicylates, is known to promote cell renewal and anti-microbial activity. 

Helps With

More Info

Willow Bark Extract is also high in tannins, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and various minerals, all of which help soothe the skin and aid in cell regeneration, allowing for a more youthful, refreshed complexion.

willow bark extract

Kaolin

Kaolin clay is a type of clay primarily made up of kaolinite, which is a mineral that is found all over the earth. It’s also sometimes called white clay or China clay.

Helps With

More Info

It’s chock-full of minerals and detoxifying ingredients, yet it’s gentler and less drying than many other clays. This clay is soft, usually white or pink, and made up of tiny crystals of minerals, including silica, quartz and feldspar. It also naturally contains the minerals copper, selenium, manganese, magnesium and zinc.

kaolin

Rice Powder

Rice flour (also rice powder) is a form of flour made from finely milled rice.

Helps With

More Info

This natural substance is said to promote flawless skin and healthy hair. It has numerous proteins vitamins, minerals and sun protecting substances such as Ferulic Acid and Allantoin. Rice powder is used for its exceptional oil-absorbing benefits on the skin.

rice powder

Rose Powder

Rose petals are the loose petals of the fragrant flower rose which are enriched with a lot of Vitamins. Dried rose petals are crushed to make natural rose petal powder.

Helps With

More Info

Roses have been used since ancient days for their fragrance, beauty, and medicinal values. They are known for their diverse applications. Roses are the queen of flowers and the symbol of love and beauty. In the olden days, queens would take a milk bath with roses in them. It moisturized their skin and gave a pleasant fragrance.

rose powder

Lavender Powder

Lavender Powder is made from finely grinding real lavender flowers into a green powder that smells strongly of lavender.

Helps With

More Info

The lavender plant grows in dry and hardy conditions and as such, is excellent as an all-year-round plant for your garden or landscaping. Lavender is generally planted in the spring to flower in the summer and can grow up to three feet in height. The lavender plant can survive for ten years if well-tended.

lavender powder

Allantoin

Calendula extract is also commonly used in cosmetics and is known for its numerous benefits in addressing skin concerns, including acne and irritation.

Helps With

More Info

Traditionally the comfrey leaves were used to help heal minor skin injuries and swelling. Today, this versatile ingredient is used to treat wounds, eczema, burns, psoriasis, acne inflammation, and other skin eruptions. As if that wasn’t enough, allantoin also works as an antioxidant, encouraging new cells, and shedding dead skin cells, helping to give skin that youthful glow. 

allantoin